2005

The 1st U.S. Weight Category Karate Championships
Sunday, February 6, 2005 - Los Angeles, California
Official Results

Boys 6-7yrs
1st Place Nathan Pantjadarma (Los Angeles, CA)
2nd Place Rei Nakajima (Japan)
3rd Place Mark Loera (Torrance, CA)

Boys 8yrs
1st Place Ryo Sugawara (New York, NY)
2nd Place Showta Moriyama (Los Angeles, CA)
3rd Place Spencer Adler (Manhattan Beach, CA)

Boys 9-10yrs
1st Place Jack Randler (Manhattan Beach, CA)
2nd Place Richard Wedeen (Manhattan Beach, CA)
3rd Place Hikaru Yokoyama (New York, NY)

Boys 11-12yrs
1st Place Shin Hattori (Japan)
2nd Place Shun Sugawara (New York, NY)
3rd Place Trey Tamura (Manhattan Beach, CA)

Boys 13-14yrs
1st Place Yuichi Muya (Japan)
2nd Place Taishi Hattori (Japan)
3rd Place Yoshitatsu Maeda (Japan)

Boys 15-16yrs
1st Place Shohei Yamamoto (Los Angeles, CA)
2nd Place Christopher Williams (Los Angeles, CA)
3rd Place Kyohei Suzuki (Japan)

Girls 8yrs
1st Place Yahayra Cervantes (Oceanside, CA)
2nd Place Sabrina Pickett (Manhattan Beach, CA)
3rd Place Shaylyn Austin (Manhattan Beach, CA)

Girls 10-12yrs
1st Place Mackenzie Austin (Manhattan Beach, CA)
2nd Place Maya Igarashi Torrance, CA)
3rd Place Cortnet Walker (Tampa, FL)

Girls 15-17yrs
1st Place Anne Yalkabova (New York, NY)
2nd Place Amaris Molano (Oceanside, CA)
3rd Place Jennifer Miller (Manhattan Beach, CA)

Men's Senior
1st Place Habib Karam (Manhattan Beach, CA)
2nd Place Esteban Murillo (Manhattan Beach, CA)
3rd Place Ivan Atanassov (Bulgaria)

Women's Lightweight
1st Place Jennifer Campoy (Los Angeles, CA)
2nd Place Anne Yalkabova (New York, NY)

Women's Heavyweight
1st Place Shayna Rimel (Manhattan Beach, CA)
2nd Place Dee Dee Rodriguez (Manhattan Beach, CA)
3rd Place Lisa Clarke (Tampa, FL)

Men's Lightweight
1st Place Tomofusa Yamakawa (Japan)
2nd Place Tomasz Pelczar (New York, NY)
3rd Place Masa Nakao (Los Angeles, CA)

Men's Middleweight
1st Place Katsuhiko Nakakuki (New York, NY)
2nd Place Seiji Hori (Los Angeles, CA
3rd Place Michihiro Nagase (Canada)

Men's Heavyweight
1st Place Luis Diego Giralt (Costa Rica)
2nd Place Slawomir Was (New York, NY)
3rd Place Stephane Parent (Canada)

Junior Kata
1st Place Sayaka Inoue (Japan)
2nd Place Rina Akimoto (Japan)
3rd Place Shin Hattori (Japan)

Adult Kata
1st Place Takamasa Tanaka (Japan)
2nd Place Anne Yalkabova (New York, NY)
3rd Place Kiyoshi Nishi (Japan)

Congulatulations, Osu!